WHAT'S ON — November 15 to 21
Events:
Men in Sheds — Winchester House, Shanklin (today (Friday), Monday and Wednesday, 10am-4pm).
Tea dance — Ventnor Winter Gardens (today (Friday), 2pm-4pm).
Games night - Magic the Gathering TCG, Keyforge — Heroes, Newport (today (Friday), 6.30pm10.30pm).
Art and craft Christmas fair — Dimbola’s, Freshwater (Saturday and Sunday, 10am).
Christmas craft fair — Freshwater Memorial Hall (Saturday, 11am).
Fun prize quiz with chocolate round — Traveller’s Joy, Northwood (Sunday, 8pm).
Charity quiz — Flanagan's, Sandown (Monday, 8.30pm).
Free games day - Magic the Gathering Commander, Warhammer 40k/Age of Sigmar — Heroes,
Newport (Sunday, 11am-4pm).
Tea dance – Ballroom and sequence dancing — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea dance and live music with Chic and Bernie — Brading Town Hall (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Games night - Board games, Pokemon TCG and Dragonball TCG — Heroes, Newport (Tuesday,
6.30pm-10.30pm).
Beginner ballroom and Latin dance classes — Riverside Centre, Newport (Tuesday, 7pm-8pm).
Charity quiz in aid of Bloodwise — Hong Kong Express, Newport (Tuesday, 8.30pm).
The Wellbeing Singing Group — St John’s Church Hall, Ryde (Wednesday, 11am).
Tea dance — Aspire, Dover Street, Ryde (Wednesday, 2pm-4pm).
Game night - Dungeons and Dragons — Heroes, Newport (Wednesday, 6.30pm-10.30pm).
Rhymetime for babies and toddlers — Sandown Library (Thursday, 10.30am-11am).
Games night - Warhammer 40k/Age of Sigmar, Final Fantasy TCG — Heroes, Newport (Thursday,
6.30pm-10.30pm).
Improver ballroom and Latin dance classes — Riverside Centre, Newport (Thursday, 8pm-9.30pm).
Charity quiz night — Newport Ale House (Wednesday, 8.30pm).
Charity auction in aid of Friends of Northwood Cemetery — Cowes Ale House (Saturday, 7.30pm).
Charity race night and raffle — Traveller's Joy, Northwood (Saturday, 8pm).
IW Health Walks:
Ryde Library (Friday, 10.30am), Paddling pool, Esplanade, Ventnor (Monday, 10.30am), Brighstone
Library (Tuesday, 1.30pm), Cricket Pavilion car park, St Helens (Wednesday, 10am).
Walks & Runs:
IW Ramblers — St Blasius church car park, Shanklin, 15 miles (Saturday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — Quarry car park, Totland, five miles (Sunday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Carisbrooke Priory car park, seven miles (Tuesday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Coach Lane, Brading, nine miles (Thursday, 10.30am).
Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Saturday, 8.45am).
Junior Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Sunday, 9am).
Art:
Karen Mead: My Spoon and Plate — Quay Arts, Newport (all week, 9am-5pm).
Vija Celmins: Reflections — Quay Arts, Newport (all week, 9am-5pm).
Stars of Fleet Street — Dimbola, Freshwater (all week, 9am-5pm).
Cowes Art Group winter exhibition — Gurnard Village Hall (Saturday and Sunday, 10am-4pm).
Fishbourne Art Group annual exhibition — Quarr Abbey (Thursday to Tuesday, 10.30am-4.30pm).
Theatre:
An Evening with Judy Garland — Apollo Theatre, Newport (7.30pm).
Dance Vibes — Medina Theatre, Newport (Sunday, 1.30pm).
English Eccentrics — with James Bolam and Susan Jameson — Shanklin Theatre (Sunday, 3pm).
Way Forward presents Pirates of Neverland — Medina Theatre, Newport (Monday, 6.30pm).
Music:
Friday:
The South — Medina Theatre, Newport (7.30pm).
The Cool Connection — The Piano Cafe, Freshwater Bay (7.30pm).
Michael starring Ben — The Magic of Michael Jackson — Shanklin Theatre (today (Friday),
7.30pm).
Lucid — Shanklin Conservative Club.
The Doghouse Band — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton.
The Alberts — Simeon Arms, Ryde (9pm).
The Moonshiners — The Castle, Newport (9pm)
The Resisters — Old Village Inn, Bembridge (9pm)
Tommy Burnhams — Newport Ale House (8pm).
Gary Decoursey — Crown Inn, Shorwell (7pm).
Black Daniels — Bugle, Yarmouth (9pm).
Doghouse Band — Bargeman's Rest (8.30pm).
The Sharpetones — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm)
Atticus — Dairyman's Daughter (8pm).
Chelsea Rose — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
Stage Fright — King Harry's Bar, Shanklin (8.50pm).
Straight Up — The Railway, Ryde (9pm).
Saturday:
Isle of Wight Symphony Orchestra — Medina Theatre, Newport (7.30pm).
Short ‘n’ Sweet — Shanklin Conservative Club.
The Alberts — Newport Conservative Club (9pm).
Baggywrinkles Blues — The Crispin, Newport (9pm).
The Colour Fools — British Legion, Ventnor (9pm).
Sean Healy — Sandown Conservative Club (9pm).
Wight Hot Chili Peppers — Vine Inn, St Helens (9pm).
Ellie G — Royal British Legion, Shanklin.
Mark Cook — Bargeman's Rest (8.30pm).
Ollie and Blue — Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm).
Grizzled Skipper — Dairyman's Daughter (8pm).
The Meteors — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.30pm).
Stage Fright — Waverley Inn, Carisbrooke (8.50pm).
Voodoo Raven — The Nightingale Hotel, Shanklin (7.30pm).
Risky Business — Freshwater Conservative Club (9pm).
The Mechanix — The Simeon, Ryde (9pm).
Sunday:
Sunday Sessions — Quay Arts, Newport (1pm).
Jukebox Jazz — Caffe Isola, Newport (2pm-4pm).
Folk at the Quay — Quay Arts, Newport (7.30pm).
Karaoke — The Castle Inn, Ryde (8pm-Midnight).
Something About Mondays — Newport Ale House (4pm).
Frampwood Mac — Buddle Inn, Niton (1pm).
Powdercoat — Sun Inn, Hulverstone (1pm).
That's Life — Crab and Lobster, Bembridge (1pm).
Black Daniels Duo — Bargeman's Rest (1pm).
Sunny and Nik — Steamer Inn, Shanklin (1pm).
Mark Cook — Dairyman's Daughter (1pm).
Bill Burns — Cowes Ale House (4pm).
The Knuckleheads — The Railway, Ryde (6pm).
Monday:
The Shalfleet Shanty Singers — The Horse & Groom, Ningwood (7.30pm-10pm).
Blues night — Quay Arts, Newport (7.30pm).
Jam on Mondays — The Crispin, Newport.
Steve Parkes Hosts Hammond X666 Organ, Piano & Keyboard Club — The Wight Hotel, Sandown
(8.30pm-11.30pm).
Traditional Irish Session — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
Tuesday:
Jam Night — Newport Ale House (8pm).
Brading Community Choir — St Mary’s Church, Hall, Brading (7.15pm-8.45pm).
Folk Night — The Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton (8.30pm).
Jazz at the Mouse with The Grant O'Brien Trio — The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale (8.30pm-11pm).
Acoustic Open Mic — Cowes Ale House (7pm)
Wednesday:
Open Mic Night — The Railway, Ryde (8.30pm).
Thursday:
Seaview Fun Choir — St Peter’s Church, Seaview (3.30pm-5.30pm).
Open mic night — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm-11.30pm).
Open mic night — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.30pm).
Jazz Blues Variety Evening with The Steve Parkes Piano Trio & guests — The Wight Hotel, Sandown
(8.30pm-11.30pm).
Open mic — The Vectis Tavern, Cowes (9pm).
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.